Return to Headlines

HAUPPAUGE HIGH SCHOOL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD TEAM EARNS THIRD PLACE AT LONG ISLAND REGIONAL COMPETITION AND GETS A TICKET TO THE NEW YORK STATE COMPETITION

HIGH SCHOOL SCIENCE OLYMPIADS TAKE THIRD AT THE EASTERN LONG ISLAND REGIONAL COMPETITION AND

GET THEIR TICKET TO THE NYS COMPETITION

 

  The Hauppauge High School Science Olympiad team came in third place at the Eastern Long Island Regional Competition event hosted by the high school and has made it to States.  The team placed in the following events:
     The coaches were Dennis Petercsak and Briana Becker.  There was help from several individuals from the Science department including Mike Foley, Jocelyn Handley-Pendleton, Carolyn Heck, and Christine Sammon.

     Here are our winners:
Anatomy and Physiology
6th Place - Danielle Liu and
Alex Vasilakopoulos
 
Astronomy
6th Place - Aaryan Chandra and
Noah Schwartzapfel
 
Boomilever
7th Place - Pritham Katla and Rachel Ma
 
Chemistry Lab
1st Place - Melody Cheng and Jalaj Mehta
 
Circuit Lab
8th Place - Sai Munagavalasa and
Emma Vasilakopoulos
 
Code Busters
3rd Place - Melody Cheng, Sreevarshini
Karthikeyan and Shivani Rao
 
Designer Genes
2nd Place - Danielle Liu and
Emma Vasilakopoulos
 
Detector Building
2nd Place - Jalaj Mehta and
Noah Schwartzapfel
 
Disease Detectives
3rd Place - Jalaj Mehta and
Alex Vasilakopoulos

Dynamic Planet
10th Place - Griffin Capece and Liz Furman
 
Experimental Design
10th Place - Sreevarshini Karthikeyan, Pritham Katla
and Noah Schwartzapfel
 
Forensics
7th Place - Jalaj Mehta and Shivani Rao
 
Fossils
4th Place - Sai Munagavalasa and Tyler Xu
6th Place - Snehal Adabala and Liz Furman
 
Gravity Vehicle
6th Place - Rachel Ma and Jalaj Mehta
 
Machines
4th Place - Noah Schwartzapfel and
Emma Vasilakopoulos
 
Ornithology
3rd Place - Liz Furman and Sarah Shaik
 
Protein Modeling
6th Place - Danielle Liu, Shivani Rao and
Alex Vasilakopoulos
 
Water Quality
7th Place - Sai Munagavalasa and Tyler Xu
 
Wright Stuff
10th Place - Pritham Katla and Rachel Ma
 
Write It Do It
3rd Place - Griffin Capece and Kashi Benkal