Return to Headlines
HAUPPAUGE HIGH SCHOOL HISTORY FAIR RESULTS
Historical Papers
1st Place: Reah Vasilakopoulos – Eva Peron
2nd Place: JeeWon Oh – Park Chung Hee and South Korea
3rd Place: Victoria Arancio – The Leadership and Legacy of Harvey Milk
Honorable Mention: Leland Reisfield – Nikola Tesla
Honorable Mention: Brandon Sandow – Ronald Reagan
Individual Exhibits
1st Place: Tommy O’Halloran – Andy Warhol - Prince of Pop
2nd Place: Dana Liuzzo – Juliette Gordon Low: Founder of the Girl Scouts of
America
3rd Place: Aisha Mamoor – Noor Inayat Khan - WWII’s Forgotten Hero
Honorable Mention: Liz Littos – Kim Il-sung
Honorable Mention: Matthew Hoffman – Jackie Robinson
Group Exhibits
1st Place: Christina Cuzzi & Larissa McCumiskey – Cesar Chavez & the United
Farm Workers
2nd Place: Victoria Bublin & Sarah Meirs – Nikola Tesla
3rd Place: Maya Walker & Samantha Terlaga – World Health Organization
Individual Documentaries
1st Place: Brittany Lewis – The Leadership and Legacy of Charles Darwin
2nd Place: Frank Hufnagel – Leadership and Legacy of John F. Kennedy
3rd Place: Lena Reisfield – Jim Henson: The Master Muppeteer
Honorable Mention: Nicole Zito – Jack Lalanne
Group Documentaries
1st Place: Alexandra Shkoditch, Meghan Smith & Kevin Bie – The Brothers Grimm:
Leaders in Literature & the Eternal Legacy
2nd Place: Daniel Nasta, Imran Chaudhry & Dylan Rice – Berry Gordy
3rd Place: Alexa Joseph & Sarah Juliano – Walt Disney
Individual Websites
1st Place: Gillian Katsumi – Oskar Schindler
2nd Place: Elise Zhao – Louis Armstrong
3rd Place: Jade Carvalho – Stanford White: A Visionary Leader Who Left a
Legacy of Stone
Honorable Mention: Danny Claps – Andrew Carnegie
Group Websites
1st Place: Sharon Dang & Jessica Cuzzi – Ka Hsaw Wa
2nd Place: Kriya Patel & Suzanne Tawch – Sigmund Freud
3rd Place: Frank Nicola & Brianna Magee – Ronald Reagan
Honorable Mention: Christopher Spadafora & Paul Vachula – Leadership and
Legacy of Jackie Robinson
Individual Performances
1st Place: Rebecca Proscia – Waterlogged; Ferdinand Magellan Leadership
and Legacy
Group Performances
1st Place: Kerry Murphy & Emily Linko – Earl Warren
HAUPPAUGE MIDDLE SCHOOL HISTORY FAIR RESULTS
Historical Papers
1st Place: Caroline Fortmeyer – Ray Kroc: Leadership and Legacy
2nd Place: Lauren Romito — Billie Jean King
3rd Place: Ryan DiSilvio – Winston Churchill
Honorable Mention: Kaitlyn Moleti — John F. Kennedy
Individual Exhibits
1st Place: Emma Claps – Robert Moses: Master Builder
2nd Place: Olivia Eierman – The Little Mouse that Could: The Life and Legacy
of Walter Elias Disney
3rd Place: Arianna Cunningham – Ronald Reagan
Honorable Mention: Anthony DiBartolo – Jackie Robinson
Group Exhibits
1st Place: Emma Casey & Jack Casey – Dian Fossey “No One Loved Gorillas
More”
2nd Place: Coleen Mooney & Shannon Tuozzo — Milton Hershey
3rd Place: Ryan Steinhart & Joey Esposito – Jackie Robinson: A Major Influence in
Ending Racial Segregation
Individual Documentaries
1st Place: Sydney Robbins – Elvis Presley
2nd Place: Aidan Ilnitzki – Claudette Colvin: A Leader, Her Legacy
3rd Place: Emily Caminiti — Princess Diana
Honorable Mention: Mark Lagos – Pele
Individual Websites
1st Place: Samuel Dasari – The Leadership and Legacy of Steve Jobs
2nd Place: Harry Shahu — Steve Jobs
3rd Place: Dan McDonald — Dr. Dre
Group Websites
1st Place: Julianna Del Guidice & Kayla Bullard – Jackie Robinson: Baseball Changed
Forever
2nd Place: Peter Proscia & Brandan Carvalho – Walt Disney: A Man of Imagination
3rd Place: Jennifer Moks & Erica Varley — Benjamin Franklin
Individual Performances:
1st Place: Kylie McCormick – Albert Einstein: Journey of Leadership and Legacy
Middle and High School Winners Named at National History Day Fair
Hauppauge is pleased to announce the middle and high school winners of the 2015 History Fair. Students completed these inquiry-based research projects based on this year’s National History Day theme of leadership and legacy. The students competed in a variety of categories, including: Historical Paper, Group and Individual Exhibit, Group and Individual Documentary, Group and Individual Website and Group and Individual Performance. In most cases, the top three winners in each of the following categories have qualified to compete in the Long Island Regional History Day, Senior and Junior Divisions, at Hofstra University on March 8, 2015.
HAUPPAUGE HIGH SCHOOL HISTORY FAIR RESULTS
Historical Papers
1st Place: Reah Vasilakopoulos – Eva Peron
2nd Place: JeeWon Oh – Park Chung Hee and South Korea
3rd Place: Victoria Arancio – The Leadership and Legacy of Harvey Milk
Honorable Mention: Leland Reisfield – Nikola Tesla
Honorable Mention: Brandon Sandow – Ronald Reagan
Individual Exhibits
1st Place: Tommy O’Halloran – Andy Warhol - Prince of Pop
2nd Place: Dana Liuzzo – Juliette Gordon Low: Founder of the Girl Scouts of
America
3rd Place: Aisha Mamoor – Noor Inayat Khan - WWII’s Forgotten Hero
Honorable Mention: Liz Littos – Kim Il-sung
Honorable Mention: Matthew Hoffman – Jackie Robinson
Group Exhibits
1st Place: Christina Cuzzi & Larissa McCumiskey – Cesar Chavez & the United
Farm Workers
2nd Place: Victoria Bublin & Sarah Meirs – Nikola Tesla
3rd Place: Maya Walker & Samantha Terlaga – World Health Organization
Individual Documentaries
1st Place: Brittany Lewis – The Leadership and Legacy of Charles Darwin
2nd Place: Frank Hufnagel – Leadership and Legacy of John F. Kennedy
3rd Place: Lena Reisfield – Jim Henson: The Master Muppeteer
Honorable Mention: Nicole Zito – Jack Lalanne
Group Documentaries
1st Place: Alexandra Shkoditch, Meghan Smith & Kevin Bie – The Brothers Grimm:
Leaders in Literature & the Eternal Legacy
2nd Place: Daniel Nasta, Imran Chaudhry & Dylan Rice – Berry Gordy
3rd Place: Alexa Joseph & Sarah Juliano – Walt Disney
Individual Websites
1st Place: Gillian Katsumi – Oskar Schindler
2nd Place: Elise Zhao – Louis Armstrong
3rd Place: Jade Carvalho – Stanford White: A Visionary Leader Who Left a
Legacy of Stone
Honorable Mention: Danny Claps – Andrew Carnegie
Group Websites
1st Place: Sharon Dang & Jessica Cuzzi – Ka Hsaw Wa
2nd Place: Kriya Patel & Suzanne Tawch – Sigmund Freud
3rd Place: Frank Nicola & Brianna Magee – Ronald Reagan
Honorable Mention: Christopher Spadafora & Paul Vachula – Leadership and
Legacy of Jackie Robinson
Individual Performances
1st Place: Rebecca Proscia – Waterlogged; Ferdinand Magellan Leadership
and Legacy
Group Performances
1st Place: Kerry Murphy & Emily Linko – Earl Warren
HAUPPAUGE MIDDLE SCHOOL HISTORY FAIR RESULTS
Historical Papers
1st Place: Caroline Fortmeyer – Ray Kroc: Leadership and Legacy
2nd Place: Lauren Romito — Billie Jean King
3rd Place: Ryan DiSilvio – Winston Churchill
Honorable Mention: Kaitlyn Moleti — John F. Kennedy
Individual Exhibits
1st Place: Emma Claps – Robert Moses: Master Builder
2nd Place: Olivia Eierman – The Little Mouse that Could: The Life and Legacy
of Walter Elias Disney
3rd Place: Arianna Cunningham – Ronald Reagan
Honorable Mention: Anthony DiBartolo – Jackie Robinson
Group Exhibits
1st Place: Emma Casey & Jack Casey – Dian Fossey “No One Loved Gorillas
More”
2nd Place: Coleen Mooney & Shannon Tuozzo — Milton Hershey
3rd Place: Ryan Steinhart & Joey Esposito – Jackie Robinson: A Major Influence in
Ending Racial Segregation
Individual Documentaries
1st Place: Sydney Robbins – Elvis Presley
2nd Place: Aidan Ilnitzki – Claudette Colvin: A Leader, Her Legacy
3rd Place: Emily Caminiti — Princess Diana
Honorable Mention: Mark Lagos – Pele
Individual Websites
1st Place: Samuel Dasari – The Leadership and Legacy of Steve Jobs
2nd Place: Harry Shahu — Steve Jobs
3rd Place: Dan McDonald — Dr. Dre
Group Websites
1st Place: Julianna Del Guidice & Kayla Bullard – Jackie Robinson: Baseball Changed
Forever
2nd Place: Peter Proscia & Brandan Carvalho – Walt Disney: A Man of Imagination
3rd Place: Jennifer Moks & Erica Varley — Benjamin Franklin
Individual Performances:
1st Place: Kylie McCormick – Albert Einstein: Journey of Leadership and Legacy