Board of Education Meeting Highlights
BOARD OF
EDUCATION MEETING HIGHLIGHTS
BUSINESS
MEETING AND BUDGET ADOPTION
April
12, 2016
Recognitions and Awards:
o Doreen Gordon and Mr. Barshay presented awards to DECA State Winners Dana Liuzzo, Jackson Wahl, Connor Henery, Skyler Delucia, Chris Mathieson, Frank Nicola, Emma Olivo, Maggie Bolcom, Jill Ortiz, Brian Hillis and Aristotle Vasilakopoulos.
o Dan Buttler and Mr. Scarito presented awards to the following:
§ Nick Beglane – All New York State and New York State Indoor Track and Field Championship, 3rd place finisher 1000m Run
§ All-State Swim Team Championship Qualifiers – Jack Casey, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Breaststroke, and All-State Swim Team 6th place 100 Breaststroke; Trenton Burr, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, and 500 Freestyle; Alex Fisher, 200 Medley Relay; and Frank Nicola, 200 Medley Relay.
§ Christina Mallano – Newsday First Team All-Long Island Cheerleading Team.
o Dr. Laura Stiegelmaier and James Kiley presented awards to IB film students for receiving Best in Show at a Media Arts Show. The recipients were Brittany Lewis, Samantha Rothman, Katie Parrett, Noelle Roth, Candice Medina, Katie Murphy, Christian Rodriguez, Matthew Cullen and Nadia Truglio.
o Kristin Reingold, George Gagliardi, Dr. Claudine DiMuzio and Dr. Lawrence Crafa presented awards to Khan Academy Mastery of Grade 4 and 5 Missions to Vincent Crafa, Robert Carboy, Alex Ofgang, Max Ofgang, Chase Dobbs, Vanessa Mosad, Aray Prabhu, Anirudh Pradeep, Sri Sagiraju, Prateek Singh, Elliot Tafla, Sambit Das, Riya Takhar, Sadiq Shaik, Rishabh Dholakia, Nairah Fraser, Matthew Ficco, Mac Ge and Kaitlin Stephens.
o Robert Wankmuller and James Kiley presented awards to the Bayard Cutting Arboretum Earth Day Contest winners. The winners were Navya Gautam, Devin Brophy, Timothy Sandbichler and Marcus Ballerini.
Administrative Matters: All administrative matters were approved by the Board.
Personnel Matters: All personnel matters were approved by the Board.
Business Matters: All business matters were approved by the Board.
Curriculum and Instructional Matters: All curriculum and instructional matters were approved by the Board.
Budget Adoption: Budget adoption was approved by the Board of Education.
School Property Tax Report Card: School Property Tax Report Card was approved by the Board.
Committee Reports:
o Audit Committee: No update.
o Board Policy Committee: Mr. Barshay removed himself from the committee and added Mrs. Weisberg.
o Islip Town School board Association Representatives Committee: Next Meeting April 18th.
o District Steering Committee: No update.
o HIV/AIDS Committee: Next meeting will be held in May.
o Code of Conduct Committee: No update.
o Safety Committee: No update.
o Advocacy Committee: No update.
o Bond Committee: Next meeting will be in May.
o Field Use Committee: No update.
Policies:
o Policy 5150 School Admissions: Policy was adopted by the Board of Education.
o Policy 8220 Buildings and Grounds Maintenance and Inspection: Policy was adopted by the Board of Education.
o Policy 8110 Buildings and Grounds Inspection: Policy was deleted by the Board of Education.
o Policy 8200 Building and Grounds Management: Policy was deleted by the Board of Education.
Discussion Matters: No action taken.
New Business: No action taken.
Next Meeting: The next Board of Education Meeting will be a Business Meeting and Budget Hearing on May 10, 2016 at 8 p.m. in the James Baxter Board Room at Whiporwil School.